Privacy policy

The General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) is EU wide and more extensive than its predecessor the Data Protection Act. Along with the Privacy and Electronic Communications Regulations (PECR) it aims at protecting and enhancing the rights of EU data subjects. These rights cover the safeguarding of personal data, protection against unlawful processing of personal data and unrestricted movement of personal data within the EU and its storage within the EEA. The aim of this privacy policy is to communicate how we use personal data of visitors who access our website and /or use our psychological services and to inform them of their data protection rights.

 

What type of information do we collect?

We receive, collect and store any information you enter on our website or provide us in any other way. We may also receive information from you by other online means, for example, if you comment on our social media pages. In addition, we collect the Internet protocol (IP) address used to connect your computer to the Internet. We may use software tools to measure and collect session information, including page response times, length of visits to certain pages, page interaction information, and methods used to browse away from the page. This information may include data such as your name, email, date of birth, address, telephone number, e-mail address, payment details, reviews and other personal data that you actively provide when filling in the contact form.

 

How do we collect information?

When you send us a message through a contact form, schedule an appointment or subscribe to our newsletter or blog, we collect your personal information.

 

Why do we collect such personal information?

We use this information:

  1. To send you relevant information about products and services;

  2. To  provide our services to you and for managing quality assuring the services.

  3. To comply with any applicable laws and regulations.

 

How do we store, use, share and disclose our site visitor’s personal information?

Our company is hosted on the Wix.com platform. Wix.com provides us with the online platform that allows us to sell our products and services. Your data may be stored through Wix.com’s data storage, databases and the general Wix.com applications. They store your data on secure servers behind a firewall. 

All direct payment gateways offered by Wix.com and used by our company adhere to the standards set by PCI-DSS as managed by the PCI Security Standards Council, which is a joint effort of brands like Visa, MasterCard, American Express and Discover. PCI-DSS requirements help ensure the secure handling of credit card information by our store and its service providers.

 

How do we communicate with our site visitors?

We may contact you to schedule appointments, to collect fees for our services or through surveys or questionnaires or as otherwise necessary to contact you to enforce our user greement, applicable national laws, and any agreement we may have with you. For these purposes we may contact you via email and  telephone.

 

How do we use cookies and other tracking tools?

It's important to note that third-party services, such as Google Analytics or other applications offered through the Wix App Market, placing cookies or utilizing other tracking technologies through Wix´s services, may have their own policies regarding how they collect and store information. As these are external services, such practices are not covered by the Wix Privacy Policy. Click here to view which cookies are stored on your site visitors' computer. 

 

How can our site visitors withdraw their consent?

If you don’t want us to process your data anymore, please contact us at info@theexpatpsychologist.com

Privacy policy updates

We reserve the right to modify this privacy policy at any time, so please review it frequently. Changes and clarifications will take effect immediately upon their posting on the website. If we make material changes to this policy, we will notify you here that it has been updated, so that you are aware of what information we collect, how we use it, and under what circumstances, if any, we use and/or disclose it. 

Questions and your contact information

If you would like to access, correct, amend or delete any personal information we have about you, you are invited to contact us at info@theexpatpsychologist.com